CONGRATULATIONS
to the qualifiers of the 4th VMC Interschool
On-the-Spot Art Contest!

Negros Occidental On-the-Spot
Art Contest (All categories):
The Orange Gallery, Lacson St. Mandalagan, Bacolod City,
September 24, Saturday | 8am-5pm

Negros Oriental On-the-Spot
Art Contest (All categories):
Bethel Guest House, Rizal Blvd. Dumaguete,
October 1, Saturday | 8am-5pm



QUALIFIERS FOR THE 4TH VMC ON-THE-SPOT ART CONTEST 2016
NIR ELEMENTARY CATEGORY: NEGROS ORIENTAL - 4
DIONSON, YUL GABRIEL Bais City Pilot School
CARDENTE, JOEL JR. Colegio de Santa Catalina de Alejandria (COSCA)
IBANEZ, ADRIENNE BERNICE Foundation University – Foundation Preparatory Academy
SANTOS, ROBERT JOSEPH GENE St. Paul’s University
NIR ELEMENTARY CATEGORY: NEGROS OCCIDENTAL - 16
BULACAN, ASHLEY NICOLE Bata Elementary School II
KHEY, JAMEA Jack & Jill School/ Castleson High/ Sidera SpeCC
BALBUENA, MELANIE JOHNNA Nazareth Institute
TICAR, PRINCE Talisay Elementary School, Talisay 1
BENITADO, ZHOE CLAIRE St. John's Institute
YMBALLA, LANCE STEPHON Paglaum Village Elementary School
EREJE, ABBY JOYCE Talisay Elementary School
CORDERO, TRISHA LOUISE Nazareth Institute
TORRECAMPO, PHILIP ANDREW Jose J. Gonzaga Elementary School
MAHINAY, JEYAN UNO Bata Elementary School II
REMUS, JANNA Bata Elementary School II
VICTORIANO, ENRIQUE EMYR St. Scholastica’s Academy
DULACA, CHRISTIAN Efigenio-Enrica Lizares Memorial School
DULACA, ARTHUR JEED Nazareth Institute
PAJARILLO, NOVEE Asuncion L. Lizares Elementary School
MONTESINO, SNOW Jack & Jill School/ Castleson High/ Sidera SpeCC
NIR HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY: NEGROS ORIENTAL - 16
MARINO, CHRISTINE Foundation Preparatory Academy
FLORDELIZ, ISABEL MARCHELLE Silliman University
CHUA, MIGUEL IGNACIO Ayungon Science High School
JUMALON, RAY RONALD CHESTER Guihulngan National High School
ABRIGANA, RHEGIE JEFFERSON Ayungon Science High School
TANEDO, SHENNA FAYE Ayungon Science High School
GUMAPAC, KAREN Silliman University
KADUSALE, ROBERT ACE Ayungon Science High School
GAJETOS, KLINT RJOHN Foundation Preparatory Academy
GADIANE, RACHELLE JOY Foundation Preparatory Academy
VELEZ, RUXANDRA Dumaguete City High School
GEGUIT, JEA MHERY St. Paul University Dumaguete
DE LOS REYES, KIT RHYZA Foundation Preparatory Academy
ALAGADMO, MYANMARK GLEEN Foundation Preparatory Academy
BANAGUA, BEVERLY Foundation Preparatory Academy
VENTULA, JOSHUA Foundation Preparatory Academy
NIR HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY: NEGROS OCCIDENTAL - 34
DE LA LUNA, ARDEL TAN University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
SY, BEA CLARISSE Bacolod Tay Tung High School
SUMUGAT BRIAN REY Victorias National High School
BESONIA, DAMEROSE Dona Monserat Lopez Memorial High School
GALEDO, DAN O’NEIL University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
PABULAR, EARL JOHN La Castellana National High School
LOZADA, JEZREEL JOHN Don Bosco Technical Institute
IRAL, KATE KIRSTEN St. Scholastica’s Academy
DIODE, MARK DOMENICK Dona Monserat Lopez Memorial High School
POSADAS, MIARA JELSEY Holy Family High School-Bacolod
DIAZ, MIZPAH University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
TATOY, TABITHA St. Scholastica’s Academy
GAYOMA, MIKHAELA RAMONA St. Scholastica’s Academy
ADOLACION, MARIE LOUISE La Castellana National High School
GEROCHE, GERI PANES St. Scholastica’s Academy
LOPEZ, HANNAH Murcia National High School
BANTILLO, JANE Riverside College Inc.- Senior High School
LADRA, JULY CARL Sagay National High School
QUEENIE LORILLA Dr. Vicente F. Gustilo Memorial National High School - Cadiz
MENEZ, DIANNE MARIE Jack & Jill School/ Castleson High/ Sidera SpeCC
MAGIN, JAN IVAN Dona Monserat Lopez Memorial High School
RABAGO, JOE ARTH La Castellana National High School
BRACA, KAEZA MAREE La Consolacion College Bacolod
LUAGUE, KENNETTE Sagay National High School
GIVERA, LESTER Dona Monserat Lopez Memorial High School
PAYO, PRINCESS KAYE Sagay National High School
MARZOL, ROBERTO JR. Riverside College Inc.- Senior High School
SALIMBAGA, ROLANDO JR. Sagay National High School
MORANO, ROY Dona Monserat Lopez Memorial High School
MATULAC, JAMINA Negros Occidental National Science High School
SEVILLANO, YARA LYKA University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
ENTILA, LILY JANINE Prestige Comprehensive School
RAVELO, RUHAMAH La Castellana National High School
PALMA, JADEN MONSERRAT Jack & Jill School/ Castleson High/ Sidera SpeCC
NIR TERTIARY CATEGORY: NEGROS ORIENTAL - 20
NAMOL, BRAGG Foundation University
RAMOS, JULBERT Foundation University
BAYA, REY KERWIN Silliman University
CATACUTAN, DAISY HANNAH Silliman University
QUILNET, DYNA FE Foundation University
BARTE, YSNIRAH Silliman University
PHIL, JOSE Foundation University
GRACIA, MARIA CONCEPCION Foundation University
SABAYSABAY, PAUL JUN St. Paul’s University
AMISTOSO, JHARA Silliman University
TEVES, RONNA Foundation University
ENAJE, ROWELYN St. Paul’s University
LEE, SANG MIN Silliman University
VILLARINO, KARLA JAY Silliman University
MAULAD, EINSTEN SCHWARTZ Silliman University
MANSO, ANN REVEALY SHINE Silliman University
OZOA, RYAN Silliman University
ABRASADO RAE ANNE JOSHA St. Paul’s University
DELA PENA, NICKOLAI ENGRHAM Silliman University
TABUDLONG, JOMIR Foundation University
NIR TERTIARY CATEGORY: NEGROS OCCIDENTAL -17
JAMOLO, ROGER IAN John B.Lacson Colleges Foundation – Bacolod
LACANG, RHOLEEN GRACE La Consolacion College – Bacolod
GRAELLOS, JHONE LORENZ La Consolacion College – Bacolod
BESAS, ALBERTO JR. Southland College - Kabankalan
ESPINA, JACQUELINE CAMILLE La Consolacion College – Bacolod
ARCEGA, KENNETH KRISTIAN La Consolacion College – Bacolod
PRIA, PATRICIA La Consolacion College – Bacolod
ALVAREZ, JASPER Negros Occidental Language and Information Technology Center
ASISTIDO, ISABEL La Consolacion College – Bacolod
ESTANDER, KENT La Consolacion College – Bacolod
TUASON, JOHN FLORENCE University of St. La Salle
DULACA, KATHLEEN Riverside College
SEVA, JOHN La Consolacion College – Bacolod
CASTANIELLO, IRA La Consolacion College – Bacolod
CAJENTA, REYMART Southland College - Kabankalan
DESTAJO, LORRAINE La Consolacion College – Bacolod
JAVIER, POPAY La Consolacion College – Bacolod
MECHANICS
  1. ON-THE-SPOT CONTEST CATEGORIES*
    1. Negros Island Region Elementary Category
    2. Negros Island Region High School Category
    3. Negros Island Region Tertiary Category
    *The Victorias City categories have been merged with the NIR categories
  2. Only the participants and authorized members of VMC are allowed in the competition area while the contest is on-going. No gadgets are allowed inside the competition area.
  3. Medium to be used per category:
    1. Elementary Level (Grades 1 to 6) – oil pastel on board (13.5 in x 20 in)
    2. High School Level (Grades 7 to 12) – acrylic colors on canvas (24 in x 24 in)
    3. Tertiary Level – acrylic colors on canvas (30 in x 30 in)
    *Board, canvas and art materials c/o VMC
  4. Criteria:
    1. Originality
    2. Relevance to the Theme
    3. Handling of Medium
    4. Over-all impact
  5. Judging:
    1. On-the-Spot contest: Finalists will be selected by end of day of the On-the-Spot contest proper
      1. Negros Occidental Elementary, High School and Tertiary: 5 finalists per category
      2. Negros Oriental Elementary, High School and Tertiary: 5 finalists per category
    2. Final Judging on October 8, Saturday at the SMX Convention Center, Bacolod City.
  6. Prizes
    1. Negros Island Region Elementary and High School Categories: :
      1. Champion – Php 20,000 cash, trophy plus Computer package for participating school
      2. 1st Runner Up – Php 15,000 cash and trophy
      3. 2nd Runner Up – Php 10,000 cash and trophy
      4. Consolation Prize – Php 5,000 cash
    2. Negros Island Region Tertiary Category
      1. Champion – Php 30,000 cash, trophy plus Php 10,000 worth of Art Supplies plus Computer Package for participating school
      2. 1st Runner Up – Php 20,000 cash and trophy
      3. 2nd Runner Up – Php 15,000 cash and trophy
      4. Consolation Prize – Php 5,000 cash
    3. Elementary and High School winners will attend a workshop sponsored by VMC within six (6) months from the Final Judging event
    4. Tertiary Category winners will hold an exhibit sponsored by VMC within six (6) months from the Final Judging event